CAVO YACHTING

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

 

CAVO YACHTING is highly committed to respect your privacy and implement measures that protect your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679.

Please take the time to carefully read our Privacy Policy that aims to inform you on how we collect, process and disclose information, that you provide when accessing our Website, Social Media pages and Applications owned and/or operated by us, subscribe to our Newsletter, or interact offline with any of our company’s representatives.

The Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 October 2019. Periodically, we will evaluate our Privacy Policy and update it in accordance with changing legal requirements, business practices, and technology. If we make any significant change related to the way we collect, use or disclose your personal data, we will notify you via email and/or prominent notice on our Website at least 30 days prior to the changes taking effect. If you disclose any personal data related to other people to us, please ensure that all parties involved are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

Please note the following:

  • For your convenience, several links to other websites can be found on our Website and Social Media pages. CAVO YACHTING is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of those sites.

  • When following or interacting with us via one of our Social Media channels, your personal data will be collected, processed, used and stored by the respective Social Media platform provider (i.e. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc.) and is subject to their own Privacy Policy. You might review the Privacy Policy of the major Social Media Platform used by CAVO YACHTING here:

 

We will be happy to answer any questions you may have regarding this Privacy Policy at info@cavoyachting.com or via phone at

+30 6980590048.

Personal data protection and security statement

CAVO YACHTING shall collect, store, process and disclose your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679 and with the Greek National Law 2472/1997, and has taken all reasonable organizational, technical and security measures for the protection of personal data against unauthorized access, misuse, detection, loss or destruction.

In charge of data processing

CAVO YACHTING

Eva Elisabeth Frey

Address: 101 Tainarou Street, 16561, Athens, Greece

Contact Number: +30 6980590048

Contact e-mail: info@cavoyachting.com

 

Personal data protection and security statement

Your personal data is collected and processed on the basis of:

  • Your Consent, given to us, to process your personal data for the purpose of contacting you, providing you with quotations, communicating to you company news, promotional offers and other information related to our business

  • Operational & Contractual Requirements, for the purpose of entering into or performing any contractual agreement with you and fulfilling the contractual obligations arising thereof

  • Legal Requirements, imposed by regulations in force, as for the purposes of notification and registration which CAVO YACHTING is obliged to perform in compliance with legislative conditions for concluding yacht charter agreements and related activities

  • Other Legitimate Interest, as for the purpose of optimizing our product/service mix and our marketing activities to provide you with products/services and offers best-suited to your preference

What type of personal data do we collect?

Personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. The collection of personal data is necessary to delivering our services to you and to enhancing your user experience. We guarantee that the amount and type of personal data we collect is at all times reasonable, necessary and maintained to the minimum requirement imposed by criterion of necessity for operational and contract performance, legal requirement or other legitimate interest per level of interaction.

Please see below a detailed list of personal data we collect per level of interaction:

a) Contact and Inquiry Data

We may collect and process personal data you provide to us when contacting our company either via phone, email, social media, and newsletter subscription, one of the contact forms embedded in our Website, or offline through any representative of our company. Personal data recorded and processed by us might include your:

  • Name

  • Surname

  • E-mail address

  • Phone Number

  • Any data included in the comments of your inquiry

 

Should you be contacting us through one of our contact forms embedded in our Website or once you subscribe to our newsletter, we additional receive your:

  • Internet Protocol Address (IP address)

 

Should you place an inquiry for a specific service (e.g. chartering a yacht), we may also collect information about your holiday preferences such as:

  • Yacht Charter Type (bareboat, skippered or crewed)

  • Yacht Type (monohull sailing yacht, catamaran, motor yacht, including the specific model and any related equipment) Yacht Charter Price

  • Sailing Area

  • Check-in/Check-out Date

  • Other Specifications, including the number of guests on board, etc.

 

The reason for us collecting and processing those data is the legitimate interest to provide to you a meaningful response that is related to the purpose of your contact.

 

b) Website Browsing Data

We may process data about your use of our Website, also referred to as “usage data” in order to analyze the use of our Website and services. Usage data may include your IP address, geographic location, web-browser type and version, operating system, length of visit, page views and Website navigation paths, referral source, as well as information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of your usage of our Website.

The source of the usage data obtained by us are cookies, web beacons, tags & scripts, logs, and other similar technologies and storage objects such as HTML5, used directly by us or by our service providers.

Our main service provider for obtaining usage data is Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the usage of our Website by means of specific cookies. The data gathered by Google Analytics is communicated to us in Google Analytic Reports.

c) Other collected Data

We collect and process the following personal data from you in order to finalize a booking or charter agreement. Please also note that this information might be disclosed to parties being involved in the charter agreement (i.e. yacht owners and other intermediate agencies) and legal authorities (i.e. port authorities).

  • Personal Identification Data of the charterer, skipper, co-skipper and crew member (mandated by law):

    • Name & Surname

    • Gender

    • Date of Birth

    • Nationality o Passport or ID card number o Scanned Copy of Passport or ID card (applicable to the charterer, skipper & co-skipper)

    • Residence Address o Email Address (applicable to the charterer only)

    • Mobile Number (applicable to the charterer only)

    • A scanned copy of the sailing license (applicable to the skipper & co-skipper)

  • Payment Data of the charterer

    • Tax Registration Number, required by Greek law (applicable only for Greek citizens)

    • Bank Account Details, obtained once transactions regarding the charter are undertaken

  • Data related to travel arrangements (skipper, co-skipper)

    • Flight details, local accommodation details, airport transfer details, etc.

  • Data needed to offer a personalized service on board (if applicable)

    • Dietary preferences and/or constraints, information about your health or any medical condition that may require special attention during your stay on board, etc.

What do we use your personal data for?

By accepting this Privacy Policy document, you acknowledge our policies and give us your consent to use your personal data for any of the following legitimate purposes, under applicable law:

Operational Purposes

We may use non-personal and personal data in order to provide and operate our services. This might include responding to your inquiries, requests, questions, suggestions, compliments or complaints, complete any monetary transactions needed to complete a charter agreement or other booking, send you administrative information (e.g. change of policies or terms & conditions) or provide any other customer assistance or technical support to you.

 

Legal Purposes

We may process and disclose your personal data in order to comply with legal, statutory or regulatory obligations. For example, we need several of your personal data in order to:

  • Prepare and enter a charter contract with you that is legally accepted

  • Proof that our internal processes function as intended and comply with legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements in case of a company audit

  • Monitor and prevent fraud and other security related issues (e.g. cyberattacks)

 

Marketing Purposes

We may use, process and/or disclose your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. As such we might use your data to:

  • Create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated or inferred non-personal information which helps us to provide or improve our respective services an design effective promotional campaigns that use optimized marketing tactics

  • Contact you with general or personalized service related notices and promotional messages

  • Allow you to participate in contests, sweepstakes or other promotions organized by us

  • Subscribe you to our Email Newsletter or any other similar marketing activity (upon your specific consent)

How do we store personal data?

Like most other businesses worldwide, we use various third party services for our business operations that process and store your data on their own servers which might be located outside of the country you reside in or outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

However, you can be ensured that we select those service providers with great care and make sure that they are reputable and trustworthy, like Google, Microsoft, Wix, and Dropbox.

All company accounts with the service providers mentioned above, are secured by a structured system of authorization and access levels and have unique access credentials that are only available to CAVO YACHTING staff.

Our Website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. As such, your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. All data is stored on secured servers, protected by firewalls.

Please be aware that although we undertake all reasonable measures to ensure the security of your data, we cannot fully eliminate all security risks associated with data information.

How do we store personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or mandated by applicable legislation and regulations (i.e. tax and accounting requirements, investigations/audits or disputes).

It is important that any personal data you share with us is accurate and current. As such, we would like to ask you to keep us updated on any changes of your information.

Of course, you might opt-out from our marketing activities (i.e. newsletter and publications) at any time. If you decide to do so, you will no longer receive any marketing material from us. Nevertheless, your personal data that has been previously collected, will be retained for legal and legitimate purposes (i.e. if your personal data is pertinent to a previous service order)

To whom do we disclose personal data?

Sharing your information is strictly limited to serving legitimate purposes. CAVO YACHTING will under no circumstance sell or make your information available to any third party if not required for operational or legal matters.

 

Under this framework, we might share your personal data with the following third parties (on an as-necessary basis and limited to the minimum required for the purpose it is intended to serve):

  • Service providers (IT/Cloud service providers, Web-hosting platforms, Analytics companies, Pay Per Click (PPC) providers, E-newsletter providers)

  • Operational partners (i.e. yacht owners, yacht operators, yacht crews, yacht brokerage companies, charterbase operators)

  • Competent authorities (i.e. port authorities, tax authorities, etc.)

  • Other suppliers, who are required to provide goods/services to you that have been ordered through us (i.e. transfer companies, grocery/food delivery companies, special service providers, etc.)

 

Everyone working at CAVO YACHTING has received a comprehensive training on Data Protection Issues, thus has a good understanding of the potential risk and harm that can be created by unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data.

 Your rights to your personal data 

In accordance with the data protection law you have the following rights:

  • The right to access your data. Meaning, you might ask us for a copy of your data;

  • The right to rectification. Meaning, you might ask us to correct inaccurate personal information about you;

  • The right to erasure. Meaning, you might ask us to delete your personal data (possible if compliant with applicable legislations, laws and regulations);

  • The right to restrict procession. Meaning, you might ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data (i.e. do not use it for promotional purposes);

  • The right to object processing. Meaning, you might object to the processing of your personal information;

  •  The right to data portability. Meaning, you might ask us to transfer your personal data to you or another organization;

  •  The right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority. Meaning you might complain about our use of your personal data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent. Meaning, you can withdraw your consent to our collection, process, and disclosure of your personal data to the extent that the legal basis of our data collection, process, and disclosure is consent.

If you wish to receive more information or you would like to exercise any of your rights outlined above, please contact us as info@cavoyachting.com

Disclaimer

Information provided on our Website is for general information purpose only and subject to change without prior notice.

 

Unless otherwise expressly stated, photos, videos, specifications and graphics of yachts and services are merely indicative and non-binding. No information provided on this Website constitutes advice and the transmission, download or sending of this information create no contractual relationship. Prices and indications stated on our Website, related to the availability of yachts, services, and crew are given for guidance purposes only.

 

Our Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children. If for any reason we are provided information about children without the consent of the respective parent or guardian, we will cease to process this data as soon as we find out.

 

By using this Website, you confirm that you are over the age of 18. In case that you are under the age of 18, you must seek your parent’s or guardian’s permission before using this Website. Please do not provide any personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that store data on a site visitor’s browser. Typically, they are used to keep track of the user’s settings and user’s actions on the site. Cookies contain an identifier (combinations of letters and numbers). This identifier is sent by the web-server to the web-browser you are using, where it is then stored in combination with your device. Each time, the web-browser requests a page from the web-server, the identifier is sent back to the web server. In this way, our Website is able to identify and track how users navigate through our Website and recognize retuning users. Typically, cookies do not contain any information that personally identify you. However, personal data we store about you may be linked to data obtained and stored in cookies.

 

The usage of cookies is an industry standard utilized by most of the major websites. You may refuse their usage by adjusting the respective setting in your browser. Please note however, that you might not be able to use all functionalities of our Website if you disable cookies.

Types of Cookies

Cookies can be classified according to their type, duration and category.

1. Type

  • First-party cookies: Cookies that are places directly on our Website

  • Third-party cookies: Cookies that are placed on our Website and used by third parties

 

2. Duration

Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are not used to collect information from the computer of a user. Instead, they store information in the form of a “session identification” that does not personally identify a user. Session cookies are automatically erased as soon as a user closes his browser. 

Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. Persistent cookies are used to collect identifying information about a user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site

3. Category

  • Strictly necessary cookies: Certain cookies are necessary for security and operational reason. They actually enable users to browse a Website

  • Functional cookies: These cookies "remember" registered users/customers in order to improve their user experience.

 

You may find below a list of the major cookies used on our Website.

 

a) First Party Cookies

ForceFlashSite

Category: Strictly Necessary

Duration: Session

Purpose: When you visit our website from a mobile phone (older model), the cookie will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid the redirection to the mobile site

hs

Category: Strictly Necessary

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security Reason

smSession

Category: Strictly Necessary

Duration: Persistent (>2 days)

Purpose: Identifies if you are logged in to our website

XSRF-TOKEN

Category: Strictly Necessary

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security Reason

svSession

Category: Functional

Duration: Persistent (>2 years)

Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitors session on a site

SSR-caching

Category: Functional

Duration: Session

Purpose: Indicates how a site was rendered

smSession

Category: Functional

Duration: Persistent (>2 weeks)

Purpose: Identifies logged-in site members

b) Third Party Cookies

TS*

Category: Functional

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security Reasons 

TS01*******

Category: Functional

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security Reasons 

TSxxxxxxxx  (where X is replaced with a random series of numbers & letters)

Category: Functional

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security Reasons 

TSxxxxxxxx_d  (where X is replaced with a random series of numbers & letters)

Category: Functional

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security Reasons 

Please note that we may use additional cookies that are not listed in the tables above. i.e. there are several cookies employed by our third-party service providers such as Google Analytics or Facebook Ads.

Managing cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies and/or delete them. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. Depending on the browser you use, you might find more information via these links:

 

Blocking all cookies may have a negative impact on your user experience on our Website

ABOUT US

Cavo Yachting is a boutique Yacht Charter Agency that is specialized on Sailing Yacht, Catamaran and Luxury Motor Yacht Charters in Greece. 

Read more

CONTACT US

CAVO YACHTING

101 Tainarou Street

16561 Athens, Greece   

+30 6980590048

+30 6977400448

info@cavoyachting.com

CONNECT WITH US

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

TRUST US

We are a licensed Yacht Charter Agency by the Greek National Tourism Organization.

Registration ID:

0261E63000746401

Our company has been reviewed and verified by Yacht-Pool and payments to us can be secured by them.

More information: YACHT-POOL:

skipper@yacht-pool.de

Tel. +49 89 7467 34 85”

OUR PARTNERS

mmk badge.png

Copyright © 2021 Cavo Yachting